• English

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously.

Our Privacy Policy describes:

  • How we collect and handle your personal information.
  • Who we exchange your information with.
  • When we may send your information overseas, and to which countries
  • How you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Lawand Education Australia Pty Limited (ABN 31 122 319 608) (Lawand Education).

1.Statement of Commitment

Lawand Education is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Lawand Education complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Lawand Education is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used.  Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously.  Unless given consent to do otherwise, Lawand Education will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a student's name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

2. Collecting personal information

Lawand Education will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a student or prospective student.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide students with our services. Lawand Education may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don't need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about student services) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When an application is made, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service.  You are not obligated to provide personal information, however failure to do so may result in Lawand Education being unable to provide services to you.

Personal information is collected directly from students or potential future students when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a student of Lawand Education's partners. This can be done in person at one of our offices or through our network of agencies, on line via our website or on the phone via one of our Counselors.

3. Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a student has disclosed to us about their financial and educational background.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to students. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Lawand Education, any Lawand Group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

4. Use of tracking technologies

Lawand Education uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.  These tracking technologies allow Lawand Education to monitor the Lawand Education web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Lawand Education's web site.

5. Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under a student's application and/or any other contract between him/her and Lawand Education;
  • To furnish the educational institution with the information it requires to complete an offer and issue a Confirmation of Enrolment.  Such institutions are often located around the world, in countries like USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK, Ireland, etc;
  • To provide information about products, service and/or offers to students;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from students;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from students.

Lawand Education may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of student lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Lawand Education recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Lawand Education, any Lawand Group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

6. Contact by Lawand Education

Lawand Education does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Lawand Education which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Lawand Education.  

7. Individual's right of access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Lawand Education database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form on our website. 

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for operational or legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Lawand Education being unable to provide certain services including after course commencement services.

8. Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information

Lawand Education takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Lawand Education employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Lawand Education. Lawand Education only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

9. Lawand Education and links to other web sites

Lawand Education provides links to web sites outside of the Lawand Education site. These linked sites are not under the control of Lawand Education, and Lawand Education is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Lawand Education web site, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

10. Problems, queries or complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Lawand Education to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Lawand Education's Privacy Officer by emailing applications@lawand.com. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

Lawand Education reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.